2007 RAPID WHEELMEN TIME TRIALS  

Grand River Ave, Ada, MI
15 mile course
 

August 27 

We ended the Time Trial season with a huge turnout.  There were 50 participants this week.  This is the highest participation in quite a few years.  The weather was pleasant and warm.  The skies were partly cloudy.  There was a mild headwind riding out and mild tailwind coming back in.  There were 13 personal best times and 7 people riding for the first time this year. 

Kellan Buddy continued his improvement in the Children’s Class.  He had a personal best time of 55:00.  This is a 5 second improvement.  He’s hoping to switch from his mountain bike to a road bike next year. 

Josh Sears rode alone in the Vintage Bike class.  He improved by 3 minutes and 3 seconds ending the season on a high note with 40:16. 

Chris Evans joined us all the way from Flint with his new recumbent.  He holds the course record for recumbents set in 2004 at 34:30.  This year he did nearly as well with a finish of 34:47, and this was without fairings this time. 

Dave and Nancy Ryskamp traditionally come out to the last Time Trial of the season on their tandem, and they didn’t disappoint us this year.  They had a terrific finish of 42:45.  They looked very smooth and well coordinated.  Retirement has not hurt them a bit.  Their personal best time from 2005 was 43:05 so they’ve definitely improved. 

Tom Szarowicz, Tom Flynn, and Lee Boughner rode as a 3 Person Team.  Their finish time of 37:57 was around a minute faster than their individual personal best scores.  This just goes to prove that bicycling is really a team sport. 

Tarra Miedema holds first place for the Women’s Class this season.  She had a personal best time of 39:22.  This is a 6 second improvement.  Sue Swanson took second place with 41:46.  Amy Haney followed in third place with 42:28.  Geri Finch rode the first and last Time Trial of the season.  From the beginning of the year, she has improved by 6 minutes and 22 seconds with a finish of 51:49.  There were 8 female participants this week.  Great turnout for the women! 

Jeff Haney finished in first place again this week with 34:14.  Jeff has consistently had times in the 34’s all season with the exception of the week it rained.  Dave Hietikko took second place in his second Time Trial of the season with 34:31.  Richard Swor took third place with a one minute 14 second personal best time of 34:46.  Joel Bierling wrapped up fourth place with 35:10.  Kurt Swanson finished fifth with 35:32. 

Riding for the first time this season were:  Diane Obermeyer, John Obermeyer, Nancy Ryskamp, Chris Evans, Richard Budden, Nick Christensen, and Jochen Ditterich.   

The remaining participants had personal best times:  Richie Noyce 44:43 (5 seconds), Neal Bierling 46:21 (15 seconds), Maureen Nettles 46:39 (1 minute), Jerry Behl 41:04 (1 minute), Russ Greenwood (65 seconds), Kim Lee 36:58 (43 seconds), and Kyle Golden 39:13 (6 seconds). 

We celebrated the end of the season with a picnic immediately following the Time Trials.  Scott and I were celebrating our second wedding anniversary so we had cake and a toast with everyone.  We were happy to celebrate with our Time Trial friends as we met at the Time Trials!  It was quite dark by the end of the picnic with so many participants, and we had to hurry out so the park could be closed up.  Next year we’ll reserve the shelter so that we can stay later and have lights. 

Look for the annual results of the Time Trials on our website sometime in September.  They will also be published in the October newsletter.  Thanks for a great year!  See you in 2008.

Carolyn Chapman timetrials@rapidwheelmen.com.

 Weekly Results

  5/7 5/17 5/21 6/4 6/11 6/25 7/2 7/9 7/16 7/23 7/30 8/6 8/13 8/20 8/27
Allan, Jim M 42:05                            
Ayars, Bob M 40:38 39:42     40:02       41:03 41:35   41:15     43:30
Baker, Brian M 44:16                            
Behl, Jerry M     42:16 42:04                     41:04
Bierling, Joel M 35:25 34:33 34:52 35:28 36:07 35:45 36:09 36:42     36:19 34:33 34:59   35:10
Bierling, Neal M 48:05 47:24 46:36 47:50               50:46 47:31   46:21
Bills, Steve M       38:11 40:05     37:23     40:38     36:48  
Birkhold, Jeff M 46:50 44:38   45:12                      
Bloch, Chris M                         39:47    
Bonga, Roger M   35:37         35:18               35:56
Borys, Mark M   41:21                          
Boughner, Lee M   40:10   40:01   42:09       39:19 39:08 38:49      
Boughner, Lee 3PT                             37:57
Brasic, Jon M                 42:27   41:46        
Brouwer, Robert M         35:24           35:33        
Budden, Richard M                             41:43
Buddy, Kellan C                 58:21   57:46 58:39   55:05 55:00
Bunn, Fred M             36:37     36:32 36:53        
Burke, Darren M         42:57                    
Burke, Tom M       32:05 31:40                    
Chapman, Scott M 49:51 47:58 46:00 47:56 47:25 44:49 43:08 44:34 42:40 43:21 43:50 43:22 42:21   43:48
Christensen, Lee J M         37:44   36:18       37:58   37:42   36:46
Christensen, Nick M                             40:29
Conens, Christopher M 36:19 36:11                          
Cool, Mike M                     37:25        
Crankshaw, John M 39:53 40:46 40:12 39:50 40:23 40:10 39:39 39:05 39:41 40:15 39:02 37:52 39:41   39:19
Curtis, Brian M             40:51                
Dancey, Pat F         50:15                    
Dettman, Marc M 36:02 36:12   35:44 35:45   35:48 35:59 35:41 35:55 35:27 35:33     35:53
DeYoung, Judy F                       42:12 42:38    
Dillbeck, Daniel M   47:52   48:26 44:26 46:28   44:32       46:13 44:44    
Ditterich, Jochen M                             44:55
Durkee, Dave M             41:36   40:53            
Emhof, John M 42:41 41:49 40:28   41:54   40:02     40:57   40:41 39:49   40:46
Evans, Chris R                             34:47
Festian, Jeff M 43:23                            
Finch, Geri F 58:11                           51:49
Finch, Marty M         39:54                    
Flynn Jr, Bob M               40:56              
Flynn, Tom M 39:18 46:00   40:37 39:28   41:01 40:15     39:56   39:26    
Flynn, Tom 3PT                             37:57
Freed, Mike M 39:21 38:44     37:49                    
Friedland, Brad M     43:45   45:58                    
Gase, Alison F 50:23       50:01 49:30 49:24 48:27 47:56   47:44 47:31 46:24   46:40
Golden, Kyle M                         39:19   39:13
Grant, Doug M           40:03                  
Greenwood, Russell M     42:52 41:28   41:47   41:22 41:41 40:49     41:05   39:54
Griffin, Carol F         50:11                    
Griffith, Aaron M                     44:09 DNF      
Grzanka, Chuck M       DNF                      
Gualdoni, Lynn F           46:12                  
Halland, Kurt M       44:07 44:05                    
Haney, Amy F 42:09 42:45 42:21 42:31 41:51 42:03 41:34 41:40     42:32 42:27 41:41 44:43 42:28
Haney, Jeff M 34:24 34:15 34:34     34:32 34:40 34:37 34:19 34:27 34:29 34:03   35:03 34:14
Haney, Jeff 2PT         33:43               33:01    
Havey, Melissa F           53:56                  
Hekman, Cal M 42:58 41:31 41:06 41:17 40:30 40:21 40:46 40:28 40:54 41:00   40:59 40:43 42:37 41:09
Hernandez, Matt M             43:18                
Hernandez, Russ M             46:00 44:38              
Heroux, Marie F         50:20                    
Hesche, Keith M         43:51   43:33                
Hietikko, Dave M                       34:18     34:31
Hoag, Margaret F 41:59   40:49               39:38        
Hoag, Margaret 2PT   45:13                          
Hotchkin, Mark M                     34:13 33:53   35:00  
Hunt, Tom M       44:38                 46:12    
Jewell, Bill M 37:26               37:38            
Johnson, Jim M         49:08                    
Kasper, Alex M   45:23                          
Kasper, David M   DNF                          
Kennedy, Mark M               47:38   45:38         48:07
Kershner, Dennis M                       DNF      
Kordecki, Kim F                   48:06          
Kubiak, Heather F         49:04                    
Lee, Kim M 39:03         37:41         38:57       36:58
Lomonaco, Mike M                       48:54     47:57
Lynn, Dan M                     43:34 42:10 41:26    
Marquardt, Mike M 38:10     37:32       35:55 35:16            
Marquardt, Mike 2PT         33:43               33:01   35:44
McGovern, Thomas M     44:30 44:33                      
Mead, Lisa F       51:17                      
Mead, Matt M 40:59 41:02 41:22   41:28 40:54     39:39   40:32 40:24     39:44
Miedema, Tarra F             41:53   40:04   39:28   40:25   39:22
Miller, Chris M 35:26                 35:12 34:28        
Miner, Jonathan M             41:00                
Minnema, Jimi M                     34:03   35:15    
Mulvey, Michael M                       40:23      
Neibarger, Eric M         40:35                    
Nettles, Maureen F     55:34 55:43 53:17 52:47   54:53   50:00 50:02 47:39 47:46   46:39
Noyce, Richie M           47:44   44:48       45:23     44:43
Noyce, Richie V                 43:12 44:06          
Obermeyer, Diane F                             55:55
Obermeyer, John M                             50:59
Olsa, John M           36:49 36:52   36:39   36:51 36:51     37:05
Pearce, Rick M                             44:07
Poland, Doug M             43:33                
Potter, Mark M           44:20 43:55       43:23        
Powers, Melissa F               50:54 50:22            
Randall, Marshall M     38:00 36:16 DNF   DNF   36:23   DNF       37:25
Rawlings, Craig M   36:33       36:36 37:10 DNF       36:00 36:06   DNF
Reznich, Greg M   39:28                          
Rife, Matthew M     44:40 40:31 39:21 38:21   37:57   38:32 38:17 37:18 37:28   38:49
Roe, Tom M           43:04                  
Rogers, Brian M 48:58 48:32 50:36     45:35       44:41 44:53        
Ryskamp, Dave M   35:36   36:08       35:54   35:34     36:10    
Ryskamp, Dave MFT                             42:45
Ryskamp, Nancy MFT                             42:45
Searl, Lori F 53:04   51:15                        
Searl, Lori 2PT   45:13                          
Sears, Josh V                 43:19           40:16
Sears, Josh M                     40:22   39:17    
Sneller, Scott M     40:38   41:29       39:07           39:35
Snyder, Pat F 45:00 44:05 44:22   44:19   43:57   DNF 45:22   45:17      
Snyder, Wayne M     DNF   45:59             46:26      
Solon, Jacki F                 46:37            
Standley, Karen F 51:28 48:23 47:35 50:11 47:19 47:21 46:15 47:28 46:18   46:41        
Swanson, Kurt M           35:51 35:36 35:04 35:53   35:35 36:02 36:29   35:32
Swanson, Sue F           43:06 42:54 41:24 41:42   41:45 42:52 43:52   41:46
Swor, Richard M   36:00                         34:46
Szarowicz, Tom M 41:30 41:14 40:49 41:00 40:26 40:29 39:45 39:18 40:07 40:08 40:04 39:47      
Szarowicz, Tom 3PT                             37:57
Szymczak, Connie F         51:39 50:37         49:48        
Townsend, Tom M 40:01           41:30 42:21 38:24           41:22
Van Eck, Nick T 42:36 42:24 DNF                        
Van Eck, Rob T 42:36 42:24 DNF   40:59                    
Vandersloot, Tom M                     36:26        
Walenta, Michael M       44:39 43:29 41:50 41:17 40:53 42:00 45:21 42:36 41:32      
Williams, Brian M 44:20 44:04     43:18                    
Williams, David M 32:58 33:31 33:00 32:44 33:21           32:01        
Williams, Nathan M   35:18     33:17                    
Winchester, Randy M                         42:27    
Wordelman, Maria F             47:26     47:27 47:02 47:14 45:55   46:58
Zuzelski, Rob M 40:28   39:15 40:09 38:29                    

Categories: C - child, F - female, M - male, R- recumbent, T - tandem, 
2TM - two rider team, V - vintage